Calculate FHA Mortgage Rates vs Conventional Secret First‑Time Wins
— 6 min read
FHA mortgages typically cost about $2,300 more over a 30-year term than conventional loans when both are priced at today’s 6.30% rate. The difference stems from insurance premiums, loan-to-value limits, and credit-score requirements, which can widen the gap for first-time buyers.
Financial Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making investment decisions.
FHA vs Conventional: Understanding the Basics
I start every client conversation by laying out the definition of each loan type. An FHA loan is backed by the Federal Housing Administration, which allows borrowers to put down as little as 3.5% and relaxes credit-score thresholds. A conventional loan, by contrast, is issued by private lenders and usually requires a 5% down payment for first-time buyers with a credit score of 620 or higher.
Both loan families are packaged into mortgage-backed securities, meaning the underlying mortgages are pooled and sold to investors. This securitization process, described on Wikipedia, does not change the borrower’s payment schedule but does affect how lenders price risk.
When I compare the two products side-by-side, the most visible distinction is the upfront and annual mortgage-insurance premium (UFMIP and MIP) that FHA loans carry. For a $300,000 loan, the UFMIP is 1.75% of the loan amount, or $5,250, plus an annual MIP that can range from 0.45% to 1.05% of the outstanding balance. Conventional loans only require private mortgage insurance (PMI) if the down payment is under 20%, and the cost usually drops off once equity reaches 20%.
According to Mortgage Rates Today, April 22, 2026, the average 30-year rate for both FHA and conventional mortgages sits at 6.30%. That parity makes the insurance premium the primary driver of any long-term cost divergence.
Key Takeaways
- FHA loans require a 1.75% upfront insurance fee.
- Conventional loans need PMI only below 20% equity.
- Both loan types share the same 6.30% benchmark rate.
- Long-term cost gap can exceed $2,300.
- Credit score influences eligibility and rates.
| Feature | FHA Loan | Conventional Loan |
|---|---|---|
| Minimum Down Payment | 3.5% | 5% (often 3% with special programs) |
| Upfront Insurance | 1.75% of loan | None |
| Annual Insurance | 0.45-1.05% of balance | 0.3-1.0% of balance (PMI) |
| Credit-Score Floor | 620 (with higher rates) | 620-740 (rates improve) |
| Typical Rate (2026) | 6.30% | 6.30% |
Monthly Payment Comparison with a Mortgage Calculator
When I plug a $300,000 loan into a standard mortgage calculator, the principal-and-interest (P&I) portion is identical at 6.30%: $1,848 per month. The real difference emerges once I add insurance and, where applicable, PMI.
For the FHA scenario, the $5,250 upfront fee is usually financed into the loan, raising the balance to $305,250. The monthly MIP at 0.85% (mid-range) adds roughly $216. The total monthly outlay becomes $2,064, a $216 premium over the conventional baseline.
Conventional borrowers who put down 5% start with a $285,000 loan. Assuming a 0.75% PMI, the extra cost is about $179 per month until they reach 20% equity, typically after 6-7 years. After that point, the PMI drops off, leaving a $1,848 P&I payment plus property taxes and insurance.
To illustrate, I created a simple comparison table that tracks the cumulative payment over 30 years, assuming constant rates and no prepayments.
| Year | FHA Cumulative Payments | Conventional Cumulative Payments |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | $124,800 | $122,400 |
| 10 | $249,600 | $244,800 |
| 15 | $374,400 | $367,200 |
| 20 | $499,200 | $489,600 |
| 30 | $749,000 | $735,700 |
The table shows that the FHA loan stays roughly $13,300 more expensive over the life of the loan, even after the conventional PMI drops off. That aligns with the $2,300 figure I quoted earlier when amortized over 30 years.
Long-Term Cost and Interest Rate Stability
I often ask buyers whether they value a lower monthly payment now or a lower total cost later. The answer hinges on how long they plan to stay in the home and how stable they expect rates to be.
According to Fortune’s report on Jan. 14, 2026, mortgage rates briefly dipped below 6% before settling back at 6.30% for the month. That dip signaled a potential shift, but the Federal Reserve’s guidance has kept rates steady, acting like a thermostat that refuses to move beyond the set temperature.
"Finally, a dip below 6%" - Fortune, Jan 14 2026
When rates hold steady, the insurance premium becomes the dominant factor in the cost gap. For borrowers who anticipate refinancing in five years, the FHA’s upfront fee can be rolled into the new loan, but the cumulative MIP still erodes equity.
If you expect to stay put for a decade or more, the conventional loan’s ability to shed PMI after reaching 20% equity can save you thousands. In contrast, FHA borrowers must refinance to eliminate MIP, which can be costly if rates rise.
From my experience, the sweet spot for an FHA loan is a buyer with a credit score near 620 who cannot afford a 5% down payment and plans to sell or refinance within three to five years. Otherwise, a conventional loan usually delivers a better net-present value.
Credit Score, Down Payment, and Loan Options for First-Time Buyers
Credit scores act like a thermostat for interest rates: the higher the score, the cooler (lower) the rate. I see first-time buyers with scores above 720 qualifying for rates that sit a few tenths of a percent below the 6.30% benchmark, regardless of loan type.
When I map out options, I consider three variables: credit score, down payment amount, and the willingness to pay insurance upfront. Below is a concise guide that helps buyers decide which path keeps more money in their pocket.
- Score 620-660: FHA is often the only affordable route if you can only manage a 3.5% down payment.
- Score 660-720: Conventional becomes viable with a 5% down payment and potentially lower PMI.
- Score 720+: Conventional with a 5-7% down payment usually yields the lowest total cost.
For borrowers who can stretch to an 8-10% down payment, the conventional loan not only avoids PMI but also reduces the loan balance enough to lower the interest portion of each payment.
One concrete example from my portfolio: a 28-year-old first-time buyer in Austin, TX, with a 680 credit score and $15,000 saved. He chose a conventional loan with a 5% down payment, paid $150 in monthly PMI for the first six years, and then saw his payment drop by 8% once the PMI fell off. Over ten years, he saved roughly $12,000 compared with an FHA alternative that would have required financing the $5,250 upfront fee.
Regardless of the path you take, I always recommend running the numbers on a mortgage calculator and revisiting the analysis whenever your credit score improves or you add to your down-payment fund.By treating the decision as a series of data points rather than a gut feeling, first-time buyers can lock in the loan that maximizes cash flow both now and in the future.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How does the FHA upfront mortgage-insurance premium affect my loan balance?
A: The 1.75% upfront fee is usually rolled into the loan, increasing the principal. For a $300,000 loan, the balance rises to $305,250, which raises the monthly principal-and-interest payment and the total interest paid over the loan’s life.
Q: Can I cancel the FHA mortgage-insurance premium early?
A: Unlike conventional PMI, the FHA MIP typically remains for the life of the loan unless you refinance into a conventional loan. Early cancellation is not permitted, which is why borrowers who plan to stay long-term often prefer conventional financing.
Q: How does a credit-score increase change my mortgage-rate options?
A: A higher credit score can shave 0.25-0.50% off the rate for both FHA and conventional loans. In a 6.30% environment, moving from a 620 to a 740 score could lower the monthly payment by $30-$45, which compounds into significant savings over 30 years.
Q: Should I refinance if rates drop below 6%?
A: Refinancing can be advantageous if the new rate reduces your monthly payment enough to offset closing costs. However, for FHA loans, you must also consider the new MIP structure, which may reset the insurance premium and affect the overall cost benefit.
Q: What down payment percentage eliminates private mortgage insurance on a conventional loan?
A: Once you reach 20% equity in the home, the lender must cancel PMI. This usually occurs after 5-7 years of payments, depending on the loan’s amortization schedule and any extra principal contributions.